​Privacy Policy Notice 隱私條款通告

This Privacy Policy applies between you, the user of this Website and the Chinese Community Health and Wellbeing Services (CCHWS),  the owner and provider of this Website. The CCHWS takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by your relation to your use of the Website. 

本隱私條款適用於您,即本網站的使用人和華人社區健康心理諮詢服務(中文簡稱華康社),即本網站的提供及擁有人。華康社非常重視您的個人信息隱私權。本隱私條款適用於華康社收集使用任何及所有您相關的個人信息或者在您使用本網站時提供給華康社的個人信息。

 

This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions, which can be found at our T&C webpage.     Please read this privacy policy carefully

在閱讀本隱私條款的同時,請一併參考我們的網站使用協議和免責條款,具體內容您可以在本網站的協議和條款部分查找。

​請仔細閱讀本隱私條款。

11062b_f0cd2b56e86443d68d21b6bc12fe055c_

2018 個人資料(私隱)保護法及條例--- 病人須知

Personal Data | General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 --- Notice to Patient

 

關於向華康社健康門診及心理諮詢服務(下稱「華康社」)及其合作夥伴機構(包括英國華人醫療健康服務有限責任公司 「英華康」,倫敦華人社區中心,觸媒心理諮詢服務公司「Catalyst Therapy」)提供個人資料前,請細閱本須知。 

作為您的醫生/護士/治療師/心理輔導員的提供方,華康社可能會要求您提供個人資料(包括健康資料),或向任何合適的第三方取得您的醫療紀錄及任何相關資料,以作醫療或一般護理及治療及或下列用途。

當您向華康社提供個人資料時,請確保這些資料的準確及完整性。如您並無向華康社提供所需額資料或者所提供的資料有誤/不完整,或會影響華康社為您提供服務。

請注意您的個人資料可能會交予: 

病人的主診醫生及華康社獲授權的職員使其取得和參閱醫療記錄和個人信息供閣下醫療之用;或

其他醫生/治療師/醫護人員供閣下醫療諮詢之用;或

法庭(如被法庭命令或傳召)或法律制定的其他人士;或

與華康社審計,會計,服務質量控制有關的人士等。

閣下如欲按《個人資料(私隱) 保護法》查詢及/或修改個人資料,請於辦公時間內聯絡華康社團隊。

 

Please read this notice before you provide any personal data to Chinese Community Health and Wellbeing Services (CCHWS) and any of its partners including UK Chinese Medical Limited, London Chinese Community Centre, and Catalyst Therapy & Training Company. 

 

As your Doctors/Nurses/Counsellors providers, CCHWS may ask you to provide your personal Dara (including health information) or obtain from any appropriate third party regarding your medical historian any relevant information for your health care purposes and /or generally for medical care and treatment purpose and/ or for the purposes stated below. 

 

When you provide personal data to us, please make sure that the data is accurate and complete. If you do not provide us with the information required or if the information provided is inaccurate or incomplete, our ability to provide appropriate health care to you may be affected. 

 

Please note that your personal data may be made available to:

Your attending doctors, therapists and authorised staff of CCHWS group to access and view your medical records; or 

Other doctors /health care providers who require it for the purposes related to your health care; or

The Court if ordered or subpoenaed by the Court, or to such other authorised personnel as we are required by law; or 

Related parties for auditing and accounting, research and service quality control purposes of CCHWS. 

If you wish to access and or/ correct your personal data under the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation, please contact our staff member during office hour. 

Who we are

We are Chinese Community Health Wellbeing Services (referred to as “we”, “our” or “us”), a not-for-profit group which is registered as charity, Charity registration no.xxxx, address at ___ Contact email: info@cchws.org.

We work along with medical and counselling service providers to provide free medical services and counselling appointments . We are not medical practitioners, consultants or doctors and we do not provide any medical advice or treatment. We act as an agent for our partners. We cannot give medical advice to you. However our service partners may provide you such advisory services. 

We collect and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law in the UK and Europe. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number xxx  . The CCHWS is committed to complying with the requirements of the legislation governing client confidentiality including: Confidentiality Code of Company 1998, Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR.

 

For the purpose of this policy, confidential information is defined as all the information that is learned in a professional role including personal details, medical history, what treatment a client is having and how much it costs. The definition of personal details includes, but is not limited by, such details as name, age, address, contact details. Note that even the fact that a client attends the service is confidential.

We collect your personal data in the performance of an agreement or to provide a service requested by you.

 

Information we collect and how we collect 

We initially collect Name, email, contact ways and message through on-line contact form under your online consent, which is on our website.  After that, we either send you a formal consent form through secured link or when you attend your appointment with health professional at clinics and these consents will be in stored in a secured space. 

For those patients who were required by health professionals for medical history, previous diagnoses and previous medical reports, patient registration form and medical records release authorisation form will be sent to them first to sign.

 

Website cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy. To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

 

Where we store your data

All information you provide to us on line is stored on our secured servers. The data delivered through secured business emails will be stored on our secure google cloud. Any on line payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL and HTTPS technology.

We take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect your personal data, however, any on line data transmission is at its own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long we keep your data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 7 years after which time it will be destroyed. CCHWS only ever retains personal information for as long as necessary and we have retention policies & management record policies in place and regular review to meet these obligations.

 

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

 

Disclosures of your personal information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes (such as travel and translation etc) with your consent and in accordance with our instructions.  

We will share your name, contact information and your relevant medical records with Medical Service Providers to enable the performance of the agreement you enter with us for a specific service. This information will only be shared when you have given us your consent. We will send you relevant documentation prior to us commencing our services that will allow you to provide your consent.

Wix/Heydoc

Where relevant, we will use Heydoc/Wix to handle and store some of our clients' details for the services they agreed from us. The only information we provide them with is your name, address and contact details to meet their business and legal requirements.

 

Insurer

Where relevant, we will share your personal data with your insurers. This information will only be shared when you have given us your consent. We will send you relevant documentation prior to us commencing our services that will allow you to provide your consent.

 

 

Your rights

The Data Protection Laws gives you Data Rights. These include:

  • The right to access information held about you

  • You also have the right to correct any errors or omissions with your personal data

  • Seek your personal data to be erased or forgotten

  • Move your personal data to a similar organisation

  • Opting out of automated decision making

  • Objecting to how we process your information.

It is free to use these rights, but we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if we feel there are excessive requests. We require proof of ID to be able to process your request and we will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. If it will take us longer to comply due to the complexity or volume of requests, we will notify you.

Privacy policy changes

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on line. The Privacy policy each time you receive through emails or Posts will be the most updated.

Privacy Policy 隱私條款